English (Vehicle Parking)
pay and display machine; pay-and-display unit; pay-and-display dispenser; parking-permit dispenser
CONT: Pay and display machines are very easy to use. Like a parking meter, you insert the monetary amount for parking into the machine. The machine will then dispense a ticket stub that you put on your dashboard. The ticket stub displays the time allotted for parking based on the payment that was made.
OBS: Stemming from the latest technology in parking meters, these units accept cash, Visa and parking tokens as methods of payment.
French (Stationnement)
distributrice payer et afficher [feminine noun]; horodateur [masculine noun]; distributrice de billets de stationnement [feminine noun]; distributrice de permis [feminine noun]
OBS: Les distributrices sont très simples à utiliser. Tout comme avec un parcomètre, on insère le montant requis dans l’appareil, qui imprime un billet qui doit être placé sur le tableau de bord.
OBS: Issus de la dernière technologie en matière de parcomètres, ces appareils acceptent les paiements en espèces, par carte Visa et avec les jetons de stationnement.