English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
treating [correct]
OBS: An offence under elections legislation.
CONT: ... a person who corruptly by himself or by any person before, during or after an election directly or indirectly gives or provides, or pays wholly or in part the expense of giving or providing, any meat, drink, entertainment or provision to or for any person for the purpose of corruptly influencing that person or any other person to vote or refrain from voting, or on account of that person or any other person having voted or refrained from voting, or being about to vote or refrain from voting, is guilty of treating ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
action de payer à boire ou à manger [correct, feminine noun]; action de régaler [correct, feminine noun]; corruption [correct, feminine noun, Manitoba]; régalade [feminine noun]
DEF: régalade. [...] une forme de corruption électorale individuelle qui consiste à offrir à boire ou à manger à des électeurs pour les inciter à voter dans un sens déterminé, ou à s’abstenir de voter.
OBS: Une infraction aux lois électorales.