English (Practice and Procedural Law)
class action file [correct]
CONT: The federal representative shall review the material from the verification process and consult with the [law firm] to satisfy himself that the amount of legal fees to be paid to the [law firm] is reasonable and equitable taking into consideration the amounts and basis on which fees are being paid to other lawyers in respect of this settlement, including the payment of a 3 to 3.5 multiplier in respect of the time on class action files and the fact that the [law firm] has incurred time on a combination of class action and individual files.
French (Droit judiciaire)
dossier de recours collectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le représentant fédéral examinera les documents produits au terme du processus de vérification et consultera le [cabinet d’avocats] pour s’assurer que le montant à payer au [cabinet d’avocats] en honoraires est raisonnable et équitable, compte tenu des tarifs et des barêmes utilisés pour l'établissement des honoraires à payer aux autres avocats dans le cadre du règlement, et compte tenu d’un facteur multiplicatif de 3 à 3. 5 vu le temps consacré aux dossiers de recours collectifs et le fait que le [cabinet d’avocats] a consacré du temps à un ensemble de recours collectifs et de dossiers individuels.