English (Government Accounting)
Debt Servicing and Reduction Account [correct]
DEF: Effective April 1, 1991, an account which enables Canadians to make personal and direct contributions toward the reduction of the national debt. Revenues deposited to the Account are used to pay the interest on the public debt and will, in future, help to pay down the debt. In addition to contributions from individuals or businesses, the Account is credited with net revenues from the Goods and Services Tax (GST) and net proceeds from the sale of Crown corporations. All donations are eligible for a charitable receipt at the same level as other registered charities.
OBS: Section 3 of the Debt Servicing and Reduction Account Act.
French (Comptabilité publique)
Compte de service et de réduction de la dette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte institué le 1er avril 1991 pour recevoir les contributions directes des Canadiens et Canadiennes à la réduction de la dette nationale. Les fonds déposés au compte servent à payer l'intérêt de la dette publique et aideront, à l'avenir, à réduire l'encours de la dette. Outre les contributions des particuliers ou des entreprises, le compte reçoit les recettes nettes tirées de la taxe sur les produits et services(TPS) ainsi que le produit net de la vente des sociétés d’État. Toutes les contributions donnent droit à un reçu pour don de charité, dans les mêmes conditions que les dons versés à des organismes de charité agréés.
OBS: Article 3 de la Loi sur le compte de service et de réduction de la dette.