English (Government Accounting)
foreign exchange accounts [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The accounts recording the financial claims and financial obligations identified with the foreign exchange operations of the Government of Canada.
OBS: Foreign exchange accounts include: International reserves held in the Exchange Fund Account, International Monetary Fund - Subscriptions; less International Monetary Fund - Notes payable, and Special Drawing Rights allocations.
OBS: foreign exchange accounts: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
comptes d’opérations de change [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Comptes dans lesquels on enregistre les créances et les dettes nées des opérations de l’État canadien concernant les monnaies étrangères.
OBS: Sont compris dans les comptes d’opérations de change : Réserves internationales détenues dans le Compte du fonds des changes, Fonds monétaire international-Souscriptions; Moins : Fonds monétaire international-Effets à payer, et Répartition de Droits de tirage spéciaux.
OBS: comptes d’opérations de change : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d’étude de la terminologie comptable.