English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
unforseen expenditure [correct]
CONT: The provision of funds by Parliament for government contingencies to meet miscellaneous minor and unforeseen expenditures contributes to the efficient and orderly conduct of government business. It gives the Executive the discretion and flexibility to respond quickly to unforeseen expenditure requirements, while maintaining the principles of Parliamentary control and executive accountability.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépense imprévue [feminine noun]
CONT: La fourniture de fonds par le Parlement aux fins des éventualités du gouvernement pour payer diverses menues dépenses imprévues contribue à la conduite efficace et harmonieuse des activités du gouvernement, en donnant à l'exécutif la latitude et la souplesse voulues pour répondre rapidement aux dépenses imprévues qui s’imposent, tout en maintenant le principe du contrôle des dépenses par le Parlement et de la responsabilité financière du pouvoir exécutif.