English (General Vocabulary)
reasonable sum [correct]
CONT: Until an order approving the commencement and carrying on of business is made for a bank, the bank shall not make any payment on account of incorporation or organization expenses out of moneys received from the issue of the shares of the bank and interest thereon, except reasonable sums for the remuneration of not more than two officers; .... [Bank Act].
French (Vocabulaire général)
montant raisonnable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tant qu'elle n’ a pas reçu l'agrément, il est interdit à la banque de payer ses dépenses de constitution et d’organisation sur les fonds procurés par l'émission d’actions et les intérêts y afférents, sauf en ce qui concerne, et ce pour un montant raisonnable; la rémunération de deux dirigeants au plus; [...] [Loi sur les banques].