English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Loans)
default [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Failure to fulfill the terms of a contract or agreement, for example, failure to pay debt interest or principal when due.
OBS: default: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Prêts et emprunts)
manquement [correct, masculine noun]; manquement à ses engagements [correct, masculine noun]; inexécution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; défaillance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le fait d’être «en défaut», c'est-à-dire de ne pas respecter les clauses d’un contrat ou d’un accord, par exemple ne pas payer les intérêts ou le principal d’une dette à l'échéance.
OBS: inexécution : terme normalisé par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Préstamos)
incumplimiento [correct, masculine noun]; suspensión de pagos [correct, feminine noun]; cese de pagos [correct, masculine noun]; impago [correct, masculine noun]; default [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: default: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda utilizar en español expresiones como "suspensión de pagos", "cese de pagos" e "impago", que son términos económicos equivalentes a la voz inglesa default.