English (Banking)
draft acceptance [correct]
DEF: Act by virtue of which a person accepts the obligation to pay a bill of exchange upon its due date, after acknowledging the drawer's signature. Acceptance must be expressly stated on the document.
OBS: draft acceptance: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Banque)
acceptation de la lettre de change [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle une personne s’engage, après avoir reconnu la signature du tireur, à payer une lettre de change à son échéance. L'acceptation doit expressément figurer sur la lettre de change.
OBS: acceptation de la lettre de change : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
aceptación de la letra de cambio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acto por el que una persona se obliga, después de haber reconocido la firma del que la gira, a pagar una letra a su vencimiento. La aceptación debe constar en la letra expresamente.
OBS: aceptación de la letra de cambio: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.