English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
acceptance [correct]
DEF: The formal act of the drawee of a bill of exchange (the one upon whom the bill is drawn) making the obligation his own by writing on the face of the bill the word "accepted" and his signature.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit))
acceptation [correct, feminine noun]; admission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] engagement pris par le tiré de payer la traite à l'échéance. [...] L'acceptation doit être faite par écrit, sur la lettre même, par le mot «accepté» ou équivalent.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil))
aceptación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acto por el que el librado de un efecto mercantil (letra de cambio, pagaré, recibo, etc.) asume el compromiso de su pago al vencimiento del mismo.