English (Banking; Stock Exchange)
recourse [correct]
DEF: A right of a person to obtain repayment of debt that he/she financed. The discounting of a bill of exchange, is with recourse to the drawer or payee or previous holder. The negotiation of a bill under a letter of credit, an advance against a collection, etc. are all done with recourse. Any cheque presented for collection and credited to a collection and credited to a customer's account is done so on the understanding that should the cheque be unpaid for any reason, the bank has the right to debit the account. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Banque; Bourse)
recours du porteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action du porteur d’une lettre de change contre les signataires de celle-ci, en vue de faire payer l'effet ou d’obtenir une garantie équivalente.