English (Environmental Law)
environmental standard [correct]
CONT: Environmental Standards. Differing national environmental policies, for example with regard to the tolerable amount of pollution and to quality and emission standards, are justified by a variety of factors including, among other things, different pollution assimilative capacities of the environment in its present state, different social objectives and priorities attached to environmental protection and different degrees of industrialization and population density.
French (Droit environnemental)
norme environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; norme écologique [correct, feminine noun]; norme relative à l’environnement [correct, feminine noun]; norme d’environnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute norme qui vise à promouvoir la qualité de l’environnement, à protéger l’environnement de la pollution, à dépolluer les milieux dégradés.
CONT: Les gouvernements sont [...] sensibles aux répercussions de leurs mesures sur l'emploi, et craignent surtout la fermeture d’usines. Les industries bénéficient alors d’un avantage important : elles peuvent menacer de fermer si le gouvernement n’ accepte pas de payer une plus grande partie de la facture ou d’abaisser les normes environnementales.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental)
norma ecológica [correct, feminine noun]; norma ambiental [correct, feminine noun]