English (Labour Disputes)
failure [correct]
CONT: ... the Board [Canada Industrial Relations Board] may ... require an employer to reinstate any employee who the employer has failed to reinstate ... and pay ... the sum that ... is equivalent to the remuneration that would, but for that failure, have been paid by the employer to that employee ...
French (Conflits du travail)
violation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le Conseil peut,... enjoindre, par ordonnance, à l'employeur de réintégrer l'employé [...] et de lui payer une indemnité équivalant au plus à la rémunération qui lui aurait été payée par l'employeur s’il n’ y avait pas eu violation [...]