English (Bankruptcy; Commercial Law)
action for a dividend [correct]
CONT: An action for a dividend does not lie against the trustee of the estate of a bankrupt but, if the trustee neglects or refuses to pay a dividend to a creditor, the Court, on the application of the creditor, may, if it thinks fit, order the trustee to pay the dividend and may also order that the trustee pay interest on the dividend for the time that it is withheld and the costs of the application.
French (Faillites; Droit commercial)
action pour un dividende [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droit d’intenter une action en justice afin de recouvrir un dividende.
CONT: Aucune action ne peut être intentée contre les syndics par un créancier, mais si les syndics refusent de payer le dividende, la Cour peut ordonner le paiement avec les intérêts à partir de l'époque du refus de paiement, et avec les frais du procès.