English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
interest offset [correct]
CONT: The Income Tax Act permits the use of an interest offset (contra interest) in calculating interest payable on underpaid (deficient or late) installments.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
défalcation d’intérêt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu permet le recours à un une défalcation d’intérêt(compensation des intérêts) dans le calcul de l'intérêt à payer sur les acomptes provisionnels(insuffisants ou en retard).