English (Employment Benefits; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Government Accounting)
pay input [correct]
CONT: To allow the Department of Public Works and Government Services to verify if payment authority has been respected, limits on authority to requisition payments or charges against an appropriation may be expressed as a maximum dollar amount for each position. An exception to this rule is permissible when the incumbent of a single position is granted authority to sign for "pay input" and other payment requisitions. Two different limits may be shown in this case.
French (Avantages sociaux; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Comptabilité publique)
données d’entrée de paye [correct, feminine noun, plural]; données d’entrée relatives à la paye [correct, feminine noun, plural]; documents d’entrée de la paye [masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de permettre au ministère des Travaux publics et des Services gouvernementaux de vérifier si la délégation du pouvoir de payer a été respectée, les limites reliées aux paiements demandés ou aux sommes imputées sur un crédit peuvent être indiquées par le montant maximum alloué pour chaque poste. Il est possible de déroger à cette règle lorsque le titulaire d’un seul et même poste se voit accorder le pouvoir de signer à la fois des documents d’entrée de la paye et d’autres types de demandes de paiement. Dans ce cas, on peut indiquer les deux différentes limites.