English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
endorse [correct]; indorse [correct]
DEF: To make over to another (the value represented in a check, bill, or note) by inscribing one's name on the document sometimes with specific directions for transfer.
OBS: Commercial and literary use favors "endorse", legal "indorse".
French (Effets de commerce (Droit); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
endosser [correct]
OBS: Endosser une lettre de change, un billet, etc. : mettre au dos l'ordre de payer à une autre personne la somme énoncée dans la lettre, etc.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
endosar [correct]
DEF: Ceder a favor de otro una letra de cambio u otro documento de crédito expedido a la orden haciéndolo así constar al respaldo o dorso.