English (Phraseology; Law of Obligations (civil law))
pay in priority [correct]
CONT: Subsection (2) shall not be construed or applied to permit an unpaid cheque, an order or a priority payment instrument to be paid in priority to any other claim...
French (Phraséologie; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
payer par préférence [correct]
CONT: Le paragraphe (2) ne s’applique pas de façon à permettre qu’un chèque, un mandat ou un instrument de paiement privilégié soit payé par préférence [...]