English (Life Insurance; Translation (General))
employer-provided life insurance benefit [correct]
CONT: [The budget proposes] that the taxation of employer-provided life insurance benefits be extended to the first $25,000 of coverage. This will eliminate an inequity between those who have company-funded plans and those who must spend after-tax dollars for their coverage.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Traduction (Généralités))
prestation d’assurance-vie financée par l’employeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est également proposé [dans le budget] d’étendre l'imposition des prestations d’assurance-vie financées par les employeurs à la première tranche de $25, 000 d’assurance. Cela éliminera un élément d’iniquité entre les employés qui bénéficient d’un régime d’assurance financé par l'entreprise et ceux qui doivent payer de leur poche, sur leur revenu après impôt, une assurance-vie.