English (Air Pollution; Environmental Law; Environmental Management; Environmental Economics)
discharge standard [correct]
CONT: For the individual, this pollution control strategy can be interpreted as a summation of the targets (discharge standards) set for each individual polluter. Viewed in this way, the charges levied on polluters who do not comply with the standards serve to finance the aid payments to those who do.
CONT: Some might argue that the standards are the result of a political choice and that their very nature excludes them from the scope of the Polluter-Pays Principle, so that as soon as the polluter complies with them the Polluter-Pays Principle is being observed, whatever they be. Indeed, discharge standards only have a meaning in relation to a quality target.
French (Pollution de l'air; Droit environnemental; Gestion environnementale; Économie environnementale)
norme de déversement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A priori, celui qui respecte les normes de déversement sans recevoir de subventions est bien le payeur; on peut toutefois se demander si une norme «dérogatoire», d’un très bas niveau, ne constitue pas une exception au Principe Pollueur-Payeur, puisqu'elle n’ impose au pollueur aucune contrainte réelle.