English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
non-arm's length party [correct]
CONT: To address the special circumstances of contract R&D, the budget proposes that, in situations where a taxpayer payor contracts out its R&D to a non-arm's length party (performer), the qualified expenditures on which ITCs are earned will be restricted to the allowable SR&ED expenditures incurred by the performer.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
tiers avec lien de dépendance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de tenir compte des circonstances spéciales qui entourent les contrats de R-D, le budget prévoit que, lorsqu'un contribuable le payeur octroie des contrats de R-D à un tiers avec lien de dépendance(l'exécutant), les seules dépenses admissibles aux crédits d’impôt à l'investissement seront les dépenses de RS&DE admissibles de l'exécutant.