English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
chemical fingerprint [correct]
CONT: "Polluter Pays" Principle. ... Some people have recommended registering each cargo load, so that its chemical "fingerprint" is recorded. This way, if a spill occurs and a unique blend of hydrocarbons is found in the water, the polluter can be identified and taken to court.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
empreinte chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Principe du «pollueur payeur». [...] Certains ont recommandé d’enregistrer la cargaison des pétroliers de façon à établir une «empreinte» chimique pour chacune. Ainsi, lorsque survient un déversement et qu'on trouve dans l'eau un mélange unique d’hydrocarbures, on peut identifier le pollueur et le poursuivre en justice.