English (Citizenship and Immigration)
refugee in orbit [correct]; orbit case
DEF: A refugee [or] asylum-seeker who has no papers and cannot establish their entitlement to refugee treatment. Although [they are not] returned directly to a country where they may be persecuted, they are denied asylum or are unable to find a state willing to examine their request ...
OBS: They usually end up being expelled at the point of entry; they are often shuttled from one point of entry to another.
OBS: refugee in orbit: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
réfugié en orbite [correct, masculine noun]; réfugié sans pays d’accueil [correct, masculine noun]; réfugié dont personne ne veut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réfugié qui, sans être renvoyé directement dans un pays où il serait victime de persécution, se voit refuser l'asile ou est dans l'incapacité de trouver un État prêt à examiner son cas, et va d’un pays à l'autre en quête d’asile.
OBS: réfugié sans pays d’accueil; réfugié dont personne ne veut : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l’immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
OBS: réfugié en orbite : terminologie employée par la Commission de l’immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
refugiado en órbita [correct, masculine noun]; caso en órbita [masculine noun]
DEF: Refugiado al cual se le niega el asilo o bien, que no puede encontrar un Estado que desee examinar su solicitud y es enviado de un país a otro en una constante búsqueda de asilo, aunque no es directamente devuelto a un país en donde pueda sufrir persecución.