English (Citizenship and Immigration)
consideration of refugee claim [correct, federal act]
CONT: The regulations may govern matters relating to the application of sections 100 and 101, may, for the purposes of this Act, define the terms used in those sections and, for the purpose of sharing responsibility with governments of foreign states for the consideration of refugee claims, may include provisions designating countries that comply with Article 33 of the Refugee Convention and Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture.
OBS: consideration of refugee claim: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
examen de la demande d’asile [correct, federal act, masculine noun]; étude de la demande d’asile [feminine noun]
CONT: Les règlements régissent l'application des articles 100 et 101, définissent, pour l'application de la présente loi, les termes qui y sont employés et, en vue du partage avec d’autres pays de la responsabilité de l'examen des demandes d’asile, prévoient notamment : la désignation des pays qui se conforment à l'article 33 de la Convention sur les réfugiés et à l'article 3 de la Convention contre la torture.
OBS: examen de la demande d’asile : terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.