English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
mount [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Mass of land prominently elevated above the surrounding terrain, bounded by steep slopes and rising to a summit and/or peaks.
CONT: Mount Waddington.
OBS: Widely used. "Mount" usually precedes the specific, especially when the specific is a personal name. Never used in the plural.
OBS: mount: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
mont [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bonnet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Importante élévation se détachant du relief environnant.
CONT: Mont Farlagne, N.-B.
CONT: Monts Notre-Dame, Québec.
CONT: Bonnet à Amédée, Québec.
OBS: mont : Le générique «mont» a très vite disparu du vocabulaire autrement qu'associé à un nom propre pour des raisons d’euphonie. Attesté à travers le pays.
OBS: bonnet : Descriptif attesté au Québec.
OBS: mont; bonnet : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.