English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
paw [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Mountain, fancifully shaped like a paw.
CONT: Devils Paw, B.C.
OBS: Rare; used in B.C.
OBS: paw: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
mont [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Importante élévation se détachant du relief environnant.
CONT: Mont Farlagne, N.-B.
OBS: Le générique «mont» a très vite disparu du vocabulaire autrement qu'associé à un nom propre pour des raisons d’euphonie. Attesté à travers le pays.
OBS: mont : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.