English (Constitutional Law; Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
sovereignty-association [correct]
DEF: Option which the province of Quebec, once fully sovereign and in full possession of all the attributes given by the status of State in international public law, would attempt to negotiate an economic association with the rest of Canada.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Néologie et emprunts)
souveraineté-association [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Politique qui vise à faire du Québec un pays indépendant associé économiquement avec le reste du Canada.