English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports); General Sports Regulations)
stage a championship [correct, verb phrase]; organize a championship [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: For a club or a sports association, to make all the arrangements so that a championship, local, regional, provincial or territorial (for Canada), national, or world, be held, in the country, the province or territory, at least in the city to which the club is attached.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Règlements généraux des sports)
organiser un championnat [correct]; présenter un championnat [correct]
DEF: Pour un club ou une association sportive, faire tous les arrangements pour qu'un championnat, local, régional, provincial ou territorial(pour le Canada), national, ou mondial, se tienne dans le pays, la province ou territoire, ou la ville d’attache de ce club.