English (Foreign Trade)
direct barter [correct]
CONT: Direct barter, as it was practised before money was used as a medium of exchange, is now fairly rare. Under this type of contract, the exporter agrees to deliver certain goods in exchange for other goods specified in advance. ... Direct barter, therefore, is a primitive and singularly inefficient form of trade. Not using money greatly limits its flexibility. In the past few years, a number of governments have taken part in such arrangements, especially those countries with substantial resource surpluses, such as the oil-exporting nations.
French (Commerce extérieur)
troc direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le troc direct, tel qu'il se pratiquait avant que n’ apparaisse la monnaie comme moyen d’échange, s’avère une forme de commerce peu utilisée de nos jours. Rappelons qu'aux termes d’un tel accord, l'exportateur consent à livrer certaines marchandises en échange d’autres marchandises déterminées à l'avance. Le troc direct apparaît ainsi comme étant une forme primitive et particulièrement inefficace de commerce. Le non-recours à la monnaie en limite de beaucoup la flexibilité. Ces dernières années, quelques gouvernements ont pris part à de tels échanges, notamment ceux des pays aux prises avec d’importants surplus de ressources, tels les pays exportateurs de pétrole.
OBS: Le troc direct est une forme de commerce compensé.