English (Foreign Trade)
enabling clause [correct]
CONT: The enabling clause is officially the "Decision on Differential and More Favourable Treatment, Reciprocity and Fuller Participation of Developing Countries."
OBS: It was adopted under GATT in 1979 and enables developed members to give differential countries. Although it allows flexibility, including additional special treatment for least developed countries, the clause interpreted to require preferential treatment to be generally available to all developing countries.
French (Commerce extérieur)
clause d’habilitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La clause d’habilitation est officiellement la «Décision sur le traitement différencié et plus favorable, la réciprocité et la participation plus complète des pays en développement».
OBS: Cette décision, qui a été adoptée en 1979 dans le cadre du GATT, permet aux pays développés Membres d’accorder un traitement différencié et plus favorable aux pays en développement. Bien qu'elle autorise une certaine flexibilité, y compris un traitement spécial additionnel pour les pays les moins avancés, elle a été interprétée comme exigeant qu'un traitement préférentiel soit généralement prévu en faveur de tous les pays en développement.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
cláusula habilitadora [correct, feminine noun]; cláusula de habilitación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La cláusula de habilitación es la "Decisión sobre el trato diferenciado y más favorable, reciprocidad y mayor participación de los países en desarrollo" adoptada por el GATT en 1979.