English (Economic Fluctuations)
marked slowdown in inflation [correct]
CONT: The impact of the latest financial crisis continued to affect the pace of growth in advanced economies. A number of advanced economies experienced a marked slowdown in inflation, reflecting weak domestic demand, among other things.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
ralentissement marqué de l’inflation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les effets de la dernière crise financière ont continué à affecter le rythme de croissance des pays avancés. Plusieurs de ces pays connaissent un ralentissement marqué de l'inflation, qui reflète entre autres la faiblesse de leur demande intérieure.