English (Rail Traffic Control; Railroad Stations; Railroad Safety)
computer-based interlocking system [correct]
CONT: WESTLOCK is a computer-based interlocking system; with each unit equivalent to four SSIs [solid state interlockings], WESTLOCK is able to control over 300 SEUs (signalling equivalent units).
French (Circulation des trains; Gares ferroviaires; Sécurité (Transport par rail))
système d’enclenchement informatisé [correct, masculine noun]; poste de manœuvre à enclenchement informatique [correct, masculine noun]; PMI [correct, masculine noun]; PMI
CONT: Bombardier a livré en 2000 le premier système d’enclenchement informatisé en Russie et a, jusqu'à présent, installé des systèmes dans 58 gares en Russie et, depuis 2001, en a muni 12 autres dans les pays baltes.