English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
worm lizard [correct]; legless lizard
DEF: A worm-like limbless lizard of the genus Amphisbaena.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
amphisbène [masculine noun]
DEF: Reptile squamate des pays chauds, qui ressemble à un gros ver de terre annelé, dont il a les mœurs souterraines.