English (Winemaking)
fortified wine [correct]
DEF: Wine whose natural alcoholic content is increased by adding spirits.
CONT: The addition of alcohol during or after alcoholic fermentation produces fortified wines of over 14 percent alcohol, generally called dessert wines in the U.S.
French (Industrie vinicole)
vin viné [correct, masculine noun]; vin fortifié [correct, masculine noun]; vin renforcé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vin sec ayant reçu une addition d’alcool. Certains vins sont ainsi remontés, renforcés pour pouvoir voyager sans risque dans les pays chauds.
CONT: Vins renforcés en alcool. Les vins de «liqueur» ou de «dessert» [...] n’ont qu’une chose en commun : ils ont été additionnés d’alcool [...] pour être rendus plus forts. (Hugh Johnson, «Le vin, mode d’emploi», Flammarion, 1985, p. 89).