English (Citizenship and Immigration)
item [correct]
CONT: The applicant seeks judicial review of a decision of the Refugee Division of the Immigration and Refugee Board (the Board) dated May 13, 1998, in which the Board determined he was not a Convention refugee as defined in subsection 2(1) of the Immigration Act. ... As well the panel notes that there are no restrictions on movements within or outside the country. Indeed, a Zimbabwean citizen can remain outside Zimbabwe for five years without losing his Zimbabwean citizenship. [Extracted from] Exhibit R-2, item 6, Country Reports for Human Rights Practices for 1996, United States Department of State, January 1997, p. 35.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
numéro [masculine noun]
CONT: Le demandeur cherche à obtenir le contrôle judiciaire d’une décision de la Section du statut de réfugié de la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié(la Commission), en date du 13 mai 1998, dans laquelle la Commission a établi qu'il n’ était pas un réfugié au sens de la Convention suivant la définition donnée au paragraphe 2(1) de la Loi sur l'immigration. [...] Le tribunal remarque également qu'il n’ y a aucune restriction quant au déplacement à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur du pays. En fait, un citoyen zimbabwéen peut demeurer à l'extérieur du Zimbabwe pendant cinq ans sans perdre sa citoyenneté zimbabwéenne. [Extrait de] Pièce R-2, numéro 6, Country Reports for Human Rights Practices for 1996, United States Department of State, janvier 1997, p. 35.