English (Sociology of Women; Sociology of the Family)
male line [correct]
CONT: In some countries, citizenship may still only be passed on to children through the male line.
French (Sociologie des femmes; Sociologie de la famille)
lignée paternelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans certains pays, la citoyenneté ne peut être transmise aux enfants que par la lignée paternelle.