English (Lighting; Architectural Design; Heritage)
illumination [correct]
DEF: The lighting up of a building, town, etc. (now usually in a decorative way, with coloured lights arranged in artistic designs, etc.), in token of festivity or rejoicing.
CONT: National illumination initiative. On May 6 and 7, 2023, federal buildings in Canada's Capital Region and landmarks elsewhere across the country are invited to light up in emerald-green to celebrate His Majesty's Coronation. Illuminations will also be conducted in the United Kingdom, as well as other Commonwealth nations, on May 7.
French (Éclairage; Conception architecturale; Patrimoine)
illumination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Initiative d’illumination nationale. Les 6 et 7 mai 2023, les édifices fédéraux dans la région de la capitale du Canada et des sites d’intérêt ailleurs au pays sont invités à s’illuminer en vert émeraude afin de célébrer le couronnement de Sa Majesté. Des illuminations auront aussi lieu le 7 mai au Royaume-Uni et dans d’autres pays du Commonwealth.
Spanish (Iluminación; Diseño arquitectónico; Patrimonio)
iluminación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La iluminación de monumentos y fachadas emblemáticas de la ciudad es posible gracias a que al proyecto de iluminación led se le sumó la telegestión. Esta tecnología permite programar de forma remota y anticipada las iluminaciones temáticas, con variaciones de intensidad y color, en conmemoración de fechas nacionales de países o aniversarios […]