English (Foreign Trade)
foreign sales corporation [correct]; FSC [correct]
DEF: A firm incorporated in Guam, the US Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, or any foreign country that has a satisfactory exchange-of-information agreement with the United States and elects to be axed as a US corporation, except for the fact that it exempts from taxable income, a portion of the combined net income of the FSC and its affiliated supplier on the export of US products.
OBS: Replaces the domestic international sales corporation (DISC).
French (Commerce extérieur)
société de vente à l’étranger [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise qui a été constituée en société à Guam, dans les Îles vierges américaines, dans le Commonwealth des Mariannes du Nord, dans les Samoas américaines ou dans tout autre pays, qui a conclu un accord satisfaisant d’échange d’information avec les États-Unis et qui choisit d’être taxée comme société américaine, sauf pour le fait qu'elle exclut de son revenu imposable une partie des revenus nets qu'elle-même et son fournisseur affilié tirent de l'exportation de produits américains.