English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
dollar-for-dollar tariffs [correct, plural]; dollar-for-dollar duties [correct, plural]
CONT: One [move the domestic country] made in its first tariff war with its neighbour was to apply dollar-for-dollar tariffs. It slapped identical tariffs on [the foreign country's] aluminum and steel, and ensured the total dollar value of the [imported foreign] goods came up to around [$16.6 billion].
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
droits de douane dollar pour dollar [correct, masculine noun, plural]; droits dollar pour dollar [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] lorsque [le pays étranger a] imposé une surtaxe sur les importations d’acier et d’aluminium[, le pays domestique] a riposté en imposant des droits dollar pour dollar contre des importations de 16, 6 milliards de dollars d’acier, d’aluminium et d’autres produits [provenant du pays étranger].