English (National and International Economics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
petrodollar [correct, see observation]; petrocurrency [correct]
CONT: These are funds that oil producing countries have paid into their accounts with Western banks, usually for a short term. As oil is invoiced and paid in US dollars the term 'petrodollars' indicates the source of these funds. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: ... the unpredictable financial consequences of the massive petrodollar surpluses being acquired by the oil states.
OBS: This term is mainly, but not necessarily, used in the plural.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
pétrodollar [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pétro-dollar [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pétromonnaie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Devises en dollars provenant de la vente du pétrole par les pays producteurs.
CONT: Fin 1973, les pays de l'O. P. E. P.(Organisation des pays exportateurs de pétrole) décidèrent le quadruplement du prix du pétrole, ce qui provoqua des déséquilibres importants des paiements courants et accéléra le processus mondial d’inflation. La monnaie de paiement du pétrole étant le dollar [américain], les pays producteurs accumulèrent des créances en dollars [américains] excédant de loin leur capacité d’importation. Ce sont les «pétro-dollars».
OBS: Ces termes sont habituellement, mais pas obligatoirement, utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
petrodólar [correct, masculine noun]; petrodivisa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dólares pagados a los países productores de petróleo depositados en los bancos de los países industrializados.