English (Market Structure (Trade); National and International Economics; Stock Exchange; Economic Co-operation and Development)
emerging market [correct]
CONT: While there is no accepted definition of emerging market, these markets are characterized by high growth resulting from market oriented changes.
CONT: Our extensive global network can also help you address emerging markets throughout the world.
OBS: The term "emerging market" was originally coined ... to describe a fairly narrow list of middle-to-higher income economies among the developing countries, with stock markets in which foreigners could buy securities. The term's meaning has since been expanded to include more or less all developing countries.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Économie nationale et internationale; Bourse; Coopération et développement économiques)
marché émergent [correct, masculine noun]; marché en émergence [correct, masculine noun]; marché en développement [correct, masculine noun]; marché naissant [correct, masculine noun]; marché émergeant [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La notion de marché émergent renvoie d’abord aux marchés financiers se situant dans les pays en développement ou en transition, et qui ont connu une forte croissance de leur taille et de leur sophistication depuis la fin des années 80.
OBS: Le participe présent émergeant ne doit pas être confondu avec son homonyme émergent (adjectif). Le participe présent se termine par [le préfixe] «ant» et comporte un aspect verbal absent de l’adjectif négligent.
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Economía nacional e internacional; Bolsa de valores; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
mercado emergente [correct, masculine noun]; mercado incipiente [masculine noun]
DEF: Mercados financieros de aquellos países no industrializados, que están experimentando un gran crecimiento de su economía [...]