English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Tobacco Industry)
tobacco smoking [correct, noun]; smoking [correct, noun]
CONT: Tobacco smoking consists of drawing into the mouth, and usually the lungs, smoke from burning tobacco ... The type of product smoked is most commonly cigarettes, but can also include cigarillos, cigars, pipes or water pipes.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Industrie du tabac)
consommation de tabac à fumer [correct, feminine noun]; tabagisme [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La consommation de tabac à fumer entraîne [...] des lésions pulmonaires qui réduisent l’apport de l’organisme en oxygène, ce qui accroît le risque de complications pulmonaires postopératoires.
OBS: tabagisme : Bien que la désignation «tabagisme» désigne la consommation de tabac, peu importe la manière dont il est consommé, elle sert souvent à désigner la consommation de tabac à fumer.