English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Sagittarius dwarf irregular galaxy [correct]; SagDIG [correct]; Sagittarius dwarf galaxy [correct]
CONT: The main body of SagDIG shows a number of star-forming complexes that cover an appreciable fraction of the galaxy surface area. The presence of on-going star formation in a gas-rich galaxy such as this makes SagDIG an excellent laboratory ...
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
galaxie naine irrégulière du Sagittaire [correct, feminine noun]; SagDIG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La galaxie naine irrégulière du Sagittaire fait partie du Groupe local. SagDIG(«Sagittarius dwarf irregular galaxy») n’ est pas seulement petite, mais contient peu d’éléments plus lourds que l'hélium. Cette carence en éléments lourds de SagDIG pourrait signifier que cette galaxie est très jeune et que ses étoiles n’ ont pas encore eu le temps de produire des supernovae.
OBS: SagDIG : acronyme anglais signifiant «Sagittarius dwarf irregular galaxy».