English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
galaxy supercluster [correct]; supercluster [correct]
DEF: A large cluster of galaxies.
CONT: To figure out how galaxies and clusters and superclusters arose, we use our best probe, the CMB [cosmic microwave background] - a potent time capsule that empowers astrophysicists to reconstruct cosmic history in reverse.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
superamas de galaxies [correct, masculine noun]; superamas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Un superamas est] une grande concentration de centaines ou de milliers de groupes et d’amas de galaxies. Les superamas affichent une taille variant entre 100 et 500 millions d’années lumière, et sont généralement inclus dans de vastes feuillets et murs de galaxies entourant de grands vides dans lesquels on ne trouve que peu de galaxies.