English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing)
mean weight at age series [correct]
CONT: The stock assessment was characterised by considerable uncertainty associated with conflicting growth models and a range of plausible natural mortality estimates and sizes for full recruitment. In addition, there was conflict in the fitted index series, with the biomass indices generally showing little contrast while the mean weight at age series showed increases after a sharp initial drop.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale)
poids moyen selon la série sur l’âge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation du stock était caractérisée par une incertitude considérable concernant les modèles de croissance conflictuels et une variété d’estimations plausibles de la mortalité naturelle et de la taille pour un recrutement complet. En outre, la série d’indices adaptés contenait des incohérences; les indices de biomasse montraient généralement peu de contraste, tandis que le poids moyen selon la série sur l'âge indiquait des augmentations après un déclin initial abrupt.