English (Epidemiology)
mean incubation period [correct]
CONT: The mean incubation period (the average time from infection until symptom onset) was shortest, on average, in the youngest children, with means ranging from 6.9 days ... in 14 children younger than 1 year of age to 9.8 days ... in 184 children 10 to 15 years of age ...
OBS: The mean is the value that each part of a sum would have if each part was equal.
French (Épidémiologie)
période moyenne d’incubation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La période moyenne d’incubation [de la COVID-19] semble un peu plus longue que chez les plus âgés, où elle est de 5-6 jours, puisqu'elle était de 7 jours chez [les] jeunes [du groupe étudié].
OBS: La moyenne correspond à la valeur qu’aurait chacune des parties d’une somme si toutes les parties étaient égales entre elles.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
periodo medio de incubación [correct, masculine noun]; período medio de incubación [correct, masculine noun]