English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy; Desertification)
windstream [correct]; wind stream [correct]; wind flow [correct]
CONT: These wind flows differ from water flows. Although effectively channelled by the topographical features, they have no banks and they blow over relatively gentle windward slopes.
OBS: Wind flow is created by the uneven heating of the earth's atmosphere by the sun, the earth's rotation, and surface irregularities in the earth. Wind flow can be harnessed to produce wind energy or wind power.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne; Désertification)
écoulement éolien [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement de vent [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement du vent [correct, masculine noun]; flux éolien [correct, masculine noun]; flux du vent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces écoulements éoliens diffèrent des écoulements hydriques. En effet, bien que canalisés par la topographie, ils n’ ont pas de berges et ils remontent les versants peu raides exposés au vent.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Energía eólica; Desertificación)
flujo de viento [correct, masculine noun]; corriente de viento [correct, masculine noun]