English (Recruiting of Personnel)
appointment activity [correct]
CONT: During the early planning stages, the appointment activity to be audited is often defined in broad terms. Very seldom it is practical or cost-effective to audit everything.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
activité de nomination [correct, feminine noun]; activité relative aux nominations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux étapes initiales de la planification, l'activité de nomination à vérifier est souvent définie en termes très généraux. Il est souvent peu pratique ou rentable de tout vérifier.