English (Various Metal Ores)
surficial deposit [correct]
CONT: ... surficial deposits are economically recovered by relatively inexpensive in situ leaching processes ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gîte de surface [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] des dépôts de surface sont exploités de manière rentable par des processus de lixiviation en place relativement peu coûteux [...]