English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
committing terrain [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There is a significant amount of committing terrain in that area. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: "Committing" means that a particular route or piece of terrain has very few (or no) options for reducing the risk. This term includes two aspects: the technical difficulty of the route, and the degree of isolation and/or lack of options with respect to one's exposure to serious hazards.
OBS: committing terrain: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
terrain engagé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le terrain est très engagé dans cette région. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: «Engagé» se dit d’un itinéraire présentant peu ou pas d’options pour réduire les risques. Ce terme désigne deux aspects : celui de la difficulté technique et celui de l'isolement, de l'absence de choix, face aux risques importants encourus.
OBS: terrain engagé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.