English (War and Peace (International Law); International Public Law)
peace-loving people [correct]; peaceful population [correct]
CONT: The International Committee of the Red Cross reacted to the eight opinions by organizing an international conference of experts at Geneva at the end of 1931 with the object of discussing and reporting upon the problem of the juridical protection of peaceful populations against the dangers of aerial, and in particular of aero-chemical warfare.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Droit international public)
peuple pacifique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: pacifique : Qui aime la paix, qui aspire à la paix.