English (Silviculture)
two-storied high forest system [correct]; two-storied high-forest system [correct]; two-storey high forest system [correct]; two-storeyed high forest system [correct]
DEF: An accessory system in which a crop of a different species is introduced (i.e. artificially) beneath an existing immature crop, the two crops eventually being harvested together or the upper one before the lower.
French (Sylviculture)
traitement en futaie à deux étages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement sylvicole combiné consistant à introduire(artificiellement) une essence différente en sous-étage dans un peuplement non arrivé à maturité; les deux peuplements étant finalement exploités ensemble, ou l'ancien avant le nouveau.