English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
breast height [correct]; chest height
DEF: On standing trees, a standard height from ground level for recording diameter, girth, or basal area.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
hauteur d’homme [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur de poitrine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un peuplement forestier, hauteur normale, soit 1, 30 m, utilisée pour calculer le diamètre ou la circonférence des arbres sur pied.