English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
main crop [correct]; residual crop [correct]; principal crop [correct]
DEF: In regular crops or stands, that portion of the growing stock retained after an intermediate cutting ... It may include secondary species and therefore a subsidiary crop.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
peuplement principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des arbres d’un peuplement forestier conservés ou à conserver sur pied jusqu'à maturité et qui donneront le produit final.