English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
final crop [correct]
DEF: That portion of the growing stock (to be) kept to maturity, i.e. in regular crops roughly till the end of the rotation, forming the final yield.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
peuplement principal [correct, masculine noun]; peuplement final [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des arbres d’un peuplement forestier conservés ou à conserver sur pied jusqu'à maturité et qui donneront le produit final.