English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
timber stand improvement [correct]; TSI [correct]; stand improvement [correct]
DEF: A term comprising all intermediate treatments made to improve the composition, structure, condition, and increment of either an even- or uneven-aged stand.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
opération d’amélioration [correct, feminine noun]; amélioration d’un peuplement [correct, feminine noun]; amélioration forestière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des traitements intermédiaires visant à améliorer la composition, la structure, l'état et l'accroissement d’un peuplement équienne ou inéquienne.