English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
cutting cycle [correct, United States]; felling cycle [correct, see observation]; cutting period [correct]
DEF: The planned interval between partial harvests in an uneven-aged stand.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, "felling cycle" is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
rotation [correct, feminine noun]; périodicité des coupes [feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle prévu entre les coupes partielles dans un peuplement inéquienne.