English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
selected stand [correct]
DEF: A stand of trees deemed above-average for the ecological conditions of a given site, with respect to one or several specific criteria.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
peuplement sélectionné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement d’arbres forestiers considérés comme supérieurs à la moyenne pour les conditions écologiques d’une station donnée, au regard d’un ou plusieurs critères données.