English (Botany)
balsam poplar [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Salicaceae.
OBS: balsam poplar: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
peuplier baumier [correct, masculine noun]; peuplier balsamifère [correct, masculine noun]; liard [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Salicaceae.
OBS: peuplier baumier : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada(2003).
OBS: liard : nom vernaculaire employé aussi pour désigner l’espèce Populus deltoides.