English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
black cottonwood [correct]; western balsam poplar
OBS: A tree of the family Salicaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
peuplier de l’Ouest [correct, masculine noun]; peuplier baumier de l'Ouest [masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Salicaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
álamo balsámico de California [correct, masculine noun]; álamo balsámico del oeste [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Árbol de la fam. salicáceas... Distribución: desde Alaska hasta California. Común en muchas partes de Europa y de las Islas Británicas.