English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Eye)
miosis [correct]; myosis [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A narrowing of the pupil. Some persons possess naturally small pupils but the condition is due usually to paralysis of the sympathetic nerve-fibers or to drugs.
OBS: miosis: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Oeil)
myosis [correct, masculine noun]; myose [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Diminution du diamètre de la pupille, physiologique, pathologique ou pharmacodynamique.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Ojo)
miosis [feminine noun]