English (Pharmacology; Epidemiology)
pharmacoepidemiology [correct]
CONT: Pharmacoepidemiology is the study of interactions between drugs and human populations, investigating, in real conditions of life, benefits, risks and use of drugs. Pharmacoepidemiology applies to drugs and their pharmacological evaluations, the different methods also used in epidemiology to assess in real conditions of life, benefits, risks and use of drugs.
French (Pharmacologie; Épidémiologie)
pharmacoépidémiologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] discipline mettant en application les méthodes et/ou le raisonnement épidémiologique pour évaluer, généralement sur de grandes populations, l’efficacité, l’innocuité, le bénéfice, la prescription et l’usage des médicaments en situation réelle.