English (Chemistry; Types of Trade Goods; Petrochemistry)
specialty chemical [correct, noun]; specialty chemical product [correct]
CONT: Therefore, the industry is shifting from commodity petrochemicals to specialty chemical products.
CONT: The company has developed particular expertise in a number of petrochemicals, volume specialty chemicals, pharmaceutical, food processes and metal extrusion ....
French (Chimie; Types d'objets de commerce; Chimie du pétrole)
spécialité chimique [proposal, feminine noun]; produit chimique spécial [masculine noun]
OBS: spécialité : Produit qu’on ne trouve que sous telle marque, dans telle maison.
OBS: spécialité(en pharmacologie) : Médicament qui est la spécialité d’un inventeur, d’un fabricant, est préparé industriellement, et est vendu sous un conditionnement qui en indique la formule. [P. Ex. :] Préparations et spécialités pharmaceutiques.