English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Scientific Research Equipment; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
syringe driver [correct]; syringe pump [correct]
OBS: Instrument on which a syringe is placed and which ejects material from the syringe into an infusion system, tubing, etc., by rate-controlled action on the syringe plunger. Cf. FSC-3E, 1986, p. 910.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
pousse-seringue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pousse-seringue à vitesse fixe. Usages : Alimentation de petits animaux. Pharmacologie. Tests cliniques, etc.