English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis [correct]; HPA axis [correct]
CONT: This paper describes the construction of a computer model that simulates the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis (HPA axis) regulation of cortisol production.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
axe hypothalamo-hypophyso-surrénalien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pharmacologie des glucocorticoïdes nécessite de connaître la biologie des hormones surrénaliennes et de leur contrôle par l'axe hypothalamo-hypophyso-surrénalien.