English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication)
2-methoxy-4-(prop-2-en-1-yl)phenol [correct, see observation]; 4-allyl-2-methoxyphenol [correct]; eugenol [former designation]; 2-methoxy-4-(2-propenyl)phenol [former designation]; 4-allylcatechol-2-methyl ether; 4-allylguaiacol; 4-allyl-guaiacol; p-allylguaiacol; 4-allyl-1-hydroxy-2-methoxybenzene; caryophyllic acid; eugenic acid; 1,3,4-eugenol; p-eugenol; 1-hydroxy-2-methoxy-4-allylbenzene; 4-hydroxy-3-methoxyallylbenzene; 1-hydroxy-2-methoxy-4-prop-2-enylbenzene; 2-methoxy-4-allylphenol; 2-methoxy-1-hydroxy-4-allylbenzene; 2-methoxy-4-prop-2-enylphenol; 2-methoxy-4-(2-propenyl)-phenol
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of an oily, colorless to pale-yellow liquid, is immiscible with water, is extracted from clove oil and is used as an antiseptic and an anaesthetic, as well as a flavoring agent in the food industry (beverages, ice cream, etc.)
OBS: 2-methoxy-4-(prop-2-en-1-yl)phenol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under various other names, such as: FA 100; Fema no. 2467; NCI-C50453.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H12O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
2-méthoxy-4-(prop-2-én-1-yl) phénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4-allyl-2-méthoxyphénol [correct, masculine noun]; allyl-4-méthoxy-2 phénol [former designation, masculine noun]; eugénol [former designation, masculine noun]; acide caryophyllique [masculine noun]; acide eugénique [masculine noun]; allyl-4 gaïacol [masculine noun]; méthoxypropénylphénol [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique de formule C10H12O2 se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide huileux, incolore ou jaune pâle, non miscible à l’eau, extrait de l’essence de girofle, utilisé comme antiseptique, comme anesthésique et comme aromatisant dans l’industrie alimentaire (boissons, crèmes glacées, etc.).
OBS: 2-méthoxy-4-(prop-2-én-1-yl) phénol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H12O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
ácido eugénico [masculine noun]; eugenol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H12O2
OBS: Líquido oleoso incoloro o amarillento, con sabor y olor picante. Soluble en cloroformo, éter y aceites volátiles, muy poco soluble en agua. Poco tóxico. Combustible.