English (Crop Protection; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,4,6-trichlorophenol [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which is soluble in alcohol, acetone and ether, forms yellow flakes, boils at 248°C, and which is used as a fungicide, defoliant and herbicide.
CONT: Wang et al. performed a laboratory study of transport of the hydrophobic organic compound 2,4,6-trichlorophenol through a layer of clean sediment placed over contaminated sediment.
OBS: 2,4,6-trichlorophenol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Protection des végétaux; Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,4,6-trichlorophénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trichloro-2, 4, 6 phénol [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Wang et al.(1991) ont expérimenté en laboratoire le transport du trichloro-2, 4, 6 phénol à travers une couche de sédiments propres placés sur des sédiments contaminés.
OBS: Trichlorophénol. [...] Le dérivé 2,4,6 est un fongicide et antiseptique puissant.
OBS: 2,4,6-trichlorophénol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
2,4,6-triclorofenol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Hojuelas amarillas con olor fenólico. No inflamable. Soluble en acetona, alcohol y éter. Muy tóxico. Etiqueta de veneno.