English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-[(1R,2S)-1-hydroxy-2-aminopropyl]phenol [correct, see observation]; [R-(R',S'])-alpha-(1-aminoethyl)-3-hydroxybenzenemethanol [correct]; (-)-alpha-(1-aminoethyl)-meta-hydroxybenzyl alcohol [former designation, correct]; (1R.2S)-2-amino-1-(2-hydroxyphenyl)propan-1-ol [correct, see observation]; metaraminol [correct, see observation]; (-)-metaraminol [correct]; Aramine [correct, trademark]; Icoral B [correct, trademark]; Metaradrine [correct, trademark]; Pressonex [correct, trademark]; 1-alpha-(1-aminoethyl)-meta-hydroxybenzyl alcohol [former designation, avoid]; (1R,2S)-2-amino-1-phenylpropan-1-ol [avoid]; hydroxynorephedrine [former designation, avoid]; meta-hydroxynorephedrine [former designation, avoid]; meta-hydroxypropadrine [former designation, avoid]; 1-metaraminol [former designation, avoid]
OBS: 3-[(1R,2S)-1-hydroxy-2-aminopropyl]phenol: the capital letters "R" and "S" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: metaraminol: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: (1R.2S)-2-amino-1-(2-hydroxyphenyl)propan-1-ol: the capital letters "R" and "S" must be italicized.
OBS: alpha; meta: those prefixes must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H13NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-[(1R, 2S)-1-hydroxy-2-aminopropyl] phénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; (1R.2S)-2-amino-1-(2-hydroxyphényl)propan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; métaraminol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; (-)-métaraminol [correct, masculine noun]; Pressonex [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; Aramine [correct, trademark, feminine noun]; Icoral B [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; (1R,2S)-2-amino-1-phénylpropan-1-ol [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 3-[(1R, 2S)-1-hydroxy-2-aminopropyl] phénol : les lettres majuscules «R» et «S» s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: métaraminol : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: (1R.2S)-2-amino-1-(2-hydroxyphényl)propan-1-ol : les lettres majuscules «R» et «S» s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H13NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
metaraminol [masculine noun]