English (Plastic Materials; Synthetic Fabrics; Packaging in Plastic)
phenolic resin [correct, standardized]; phenolic [correct, noun]; phenol resin
DEF: Generally, a class of resins made by the polycondensation of phenol, its homologues and/or derivatives, with aldehydes or ketones.
CONT: Phenolics are thermosetting resins, typically hard, stiff (high-modulus), and notch sensitive or brittle.
OBS: phenolic resin: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Emballages en matières plastiques)
résine phénolique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PF [feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique d’une classe de résines produites par polycondensation du phénol, de ses homologues et/ou de ses dérivés, avec des aldéhydes ou des cétones. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Dans le domaine de la fonderie, les résines phénoliques sont utilisées comme liant pour les noyaux et les moules en sable.
OBS: résine phénolique : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos; Embalajes de plástico)
resina fenólica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Generalmente, una clase de resina producida por la policondensación de fenol, sus homólogos y/o derivados, con aldehídos o cetonas.