English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methylcyclohexanol [correct]; hexahydrocresol [correct]; hexahydromethyl phenol [correct]; hexahydromethylphenol [correct]; methylhexalin [correct]
DEF: A colorless viscous liquid, having a menthol-like odor, used as solvent for cellulose esters and ethers, as antioxidant for lubricants, as blending agent for special textile soaps and detergents, and for lacquers.
OBS: [Also known under the designation] UN 2617 (methyl cyclohexanols, flash point not more than 60.5°C).
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H14O or CH3C6H10OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
méthylcyclohexanol [correct, masculine noun]; hexahydrocrésol [correct, masculine noun]; hexahydrométhyl phénol [correct, masculine noun]; hexahydrométhylphénol [correct, masculine noun]; méthylhexalin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H14O ou CH3C6H10OH