English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
4-(2-amino-1-hydroxyethyl)phenol [correct, see observation]; octopamine [correct]
CONT: Octopamine is a biogenic amine which is closely related to noradrenaline, and has a similar action to dopamine. Octopamine was first discovered by Italian scientist Vittorio Erspamer in 1948 in the salivary glands of the octopus and has since been found to act as neurotransmitter, neurohormone and neuromodulator in invertebrates.
OBS: 4-(2-amino-1-hydroxyethyl)phenol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H11NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
4-(2-amino-1-hydroxyéthyl) phénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; octopamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amine dérivée de la tyramine par hydroxylation en 2.
OBS: 4-(2-amino-1-hydroxyéthyl) phénol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: [...] sympathomimétique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H11NO2