English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petroleum Distillation)
tar acid [correct]; tar phenol [correct]
DEF: Any mixture of phenols present in tars or tar distillates and extractable by caustic soda solutions.
OBS: Usually refers to tar acids from coal tar and includes phenol, cresols, and xylenols. When applied to the products from other tars it should be qualified by the appropriate prefix, e.g., wood-tar acid, lignite tar acid, etc.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Distillation du pétrole)
phénol du goudron [correct, masculine noun]; acide du goudron [masculine noun]
DEF: Produits phénoliques solubles dans la soude caustique (par ex. : créosols, phénols), que l’on trouve dans certains goudrons et dans la créosote.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Destilación del petróleo)
ácido de alquitrán [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de fenoles existentes en los alquitranes y en sus destilados y extraíbles mediante soluciones de sosa cáustica.
OBS: Soluble en alcohol e hidrocarburos derivados del alquitrán de hulla. Combustible. Muy tóxico por ingestión, inhalación y absorción cutánea. Fuerte irritante.