English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biomass Energy)
p-coumaryl alcohol [correct, see observation]; 4-(3-hydroxyprop-1-en-1-yl)phenol [correct]; 4-coumaryl alcohol; 4-hydroxycinnamyl alcohol; coumaryl alcohol [see observation]
CONT: We must remember that lignins are tridimensional, amorphous, thermoplastic polymers and are of an aromatic nature. They are polymers derived from the co-polymerization of three following phenyl-propanoic alcohols ...: coumaryl alcohol, coniferyl alcohol ... sinapyl alcohol ...
CONT: Lignin is a major component of perennial plants and is probably the second most abundant organic polymer on earth, next to cellulose. It is a widespread potential carbon source for both parasitic and saprophytic fungi. Lignin is a term given to a group of closely related, high molecular weight compounds, that are branched polymers of three substituted alcohols: p-coumaryl alcohol, coniferyl alcohol and sinapyl alcohol.
OBS: coumaryl alcohol: a generic name.
OBS: p-coumaryl alcohol: The abbreviation "p" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H10O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Énergie de la biomasse)
alcool p-coumarylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4-(3-hydroxyprop-1-én-1-yl) phénol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool coumarylique [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des trois alcools phényl-propénoïques dont la copolymérisation est à l’origine de la lignine.
CONT: La biosynthèse des lignines est très complexe, et actuellement on connaît au moins douze activités enzymatiques différentes impliquées dans la synthèse des trois précurseurs principaux de la lignine : l’alcools p-coumarylique, l’alcool coniférylique et l’alcool sinapylique (1,2).
CONT: La lignine est un polymère aromatique amorphe de grand poids moléculaire [...]. Il s’agit d’un polymère tridimensionnel provenant de la copolymérisation de trois monomères d’alcools phényl propénoïques (alcool coniférylique, sinapylique et coumarylique) liés par différentes liaisons [...]
OBS: alcool coumarylique : nom générique.
OBS: alcool p-coumarylique : L’abréviation «p» s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H10O2