English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
3-{[(4,5-dihydro-1H-imidazol-2-yl)methyl](4-methylphenyl)amino}phenol [correct, see observation]; phentolamine [correct, see observation]; regitine [correct]; 3-(((4,5-dihydro-1H-imidazol-2- yl)methyl)(4-methylphenyl)amino)phenol [former designation, correct]; m-(N-(2-imidazolin-2-ylmethyl)-p- toluidino)phenol [former designation, correct]; 2-((N-(m-hydroxyphenyl)-p-toluidino)methyl)-2- imidazoline [avoid]; 2-(m-hydroxy-N-p-tolylanilinomethyl)-2- imidazoline [avoid]; 2-(N'-p-tolyl-N'-m-hydroxyphenylaminomethyl)-2- imidazoline [avoid]
OBS: 3-{[(4,5-dihydro-1H-imidazol-2-yl)methyl](4-methylphenyl)amino}phenol: The capital letter "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: phentolamine: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: Also known under the following names: C 7337 Ciba; phenotolamine; phentalamine; regitin; regitipe; rogitine.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H19N3O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
3-{[(4, 5-dihydro-1H-imidazol-2-yl) méthyl](4-méthylphényl) amino}phénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; phentolamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 3-(((4, 5-dihydro-1H-imidazol-2-yl) méthyl)(4-méthylphényl) amino) phénol [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 3-{[(4, 5-dihydro-1H-imidazol-2-yl) méthyl](4-méthylphényl) amino}phénol : La lettre majuscule «H» s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: phentolamine : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l’Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H19N3O