English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
triphenol
CONT: The dose of ozone varies according to whether the water contains pure phenol which is rare or diphenols, triphenols, cresols or nephthols, and according to whether these substances are associated with other compounds such as thiocyanates, sulphides, etc.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
triphénol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les doses d’ozone à mettre en œuvre varient suivant qu'on est en présence de phénol pur, ce qui est rare, de di ou triphénols, de crésols ou de naphtols et suivant que ces corps sont conjugués à d’autres composés tels que des thiocyanates, des sulfures etc.