English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,1'-biphenyl [correct, see observation]; bibenzene [correct]; biphenyl [correct]; diphenyl [correct]; 1'1-diphenyl [correct]; diphenol [see observation]; phenylbenzene [correct]; Carolid AL [correct, trademark]; Lemonene [correct, trademark]; Phenador-X [correct, trademark]; Tetrosin LY [correct, trademark]; Xenene [correct, trademark]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of colorless or yellowish-white crystals with a pleasant, peculiar odour, is soluble in some alcohols and is used in organic synthesis or as an anti-fungal agent in citrus packaging.
OBS: 1,1'-biphenyl: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: diphenol: This name is also erroneously used to designate the following compounds: 2,2'-biphenol, 4,4'-biphenol, and a compound denoted by two hydroxy groups ("aromatic diol") (q.v.).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5C6H5 or C12H10
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,1’-biphényle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bibenzène [correct, masculine noun]; biphényle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diphényle [correct, masculine noun]; 1,1-diphényle [correct, masculine noun]; diphénol [see observation, masculine noun]; phénylbenzène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme de cristaux incolores ou d’un blanc tirant parfois sur le jaune, soluble dans certains alcools, que l’on utilise en synthèse organique et comme antifongique pour le conditionnement des agrumes.
OBS: 1,1’-biphényle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: diphénol : Ce nom est aussi utilisé à tort pour désigner le 2, 2’-biphénol, le 4, 4’-biphénol et un composé comportant deux fois la fonction phénol(«diol aromatique»). Voir aussi ces fiches.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5C6H5 ou C12H10
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bifenilo [correct, masculine noun]; difenilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5C6H5 o C12H10