English (Maple-Sugar Industry)
quebecol [correct]
CONT: Liquid chromatography mass spectral (LC-MS) analyses revealed that quebecol is not originally present in maple sap. This observation, as well as the lack of a feasible biosynthetic pathway to explain its origin, suggests that quebecol is formed during the processing and/or extraction of maple syrup.
French (Industrie de l'érable)
québécol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le québécol [...] est un phénol isolé à partir du sirop d’érable. [...] L'analyse de la sève d’érable avant sa transformation en sirop tend à démontrer que le composant n’ y est pas présent naturellement, mais se forme plutôt lors de l'extraction ou de la transformation.