English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
light buoy [correct]
DEF: An anchored, floating buoy which exhibits a fixed or flashing light.
OBS: As with other types of buoys, light buoys are used to mark a channel or to alert shipping to dangers, wrecks or other obstructions.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
bouée lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]; photophore [masculine noun]