English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Chemistry)
quantum efficiency [correct, officially approved]; quantum yield [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the number of emitted photoelectrons to the number of incident photons.
CONT: The quantum efficiency may be given either as a function of wavelength or as energy. If all photons of a certain wavelength are absorbed and the resulting minority carriers are collected, then the quantum efficiency at that particular wavelength is unity. The quantum efficiency for photons with energy below the band gap is zero.
OBS: quantum efficiency: term and definition officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Chimie)
rendement quantique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre effectif de photons émis, absorbés ou utilisés au cours d’un processus photophysique ou photochimique et le nombre théorique associé à ce processus.
CONT: Le rendement quantique (Φ) d’un processus induit par le rayonnement est égal au nombre de fois qu’un évènement donné arrive divisé par le nombre de photons absorbé par le système. L’évènement en question est souvent une réaction chimique.
OBS: rendement quantique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2015.
OBS: rendement quantique : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Química)
rendimiento cuántico [correct, masculine noun]