English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Energy Transformation)
violet cell [correct]; violet solar cell [correct]
DEF: A ... silicon photo cell which converts more sunlight to electricity from the violet/ultraviolet range of the light spectrum than conventional solar cells.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Transformation de l'énergie)
cellule violette [correct, feminine noun]; photopile violette [correct, feminine noun]; pile violette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photopile à grande sensibilité aux courtes longueurs d’onde du spectre solaire.