English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
point-contact cell [correct]
DEF: A high efficiency ... photovoltaic concentrator cell that employs light trapping techniques and point-diffused contacts on the rear surface for current collection.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
cellule solaire à contact ponctuel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photopile de haut rendement qui fait appel au piégeage de la lumière et aux contacts ponctuels sur sa face arrière pour capter le courant.