English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
concentrator solar cell [correct]; concentrator cell [correct]
CONT: Concentrator cells ... work with [great] light intensity. Mirrors and line systems are used to concentrate the radiation. To attain high energy yields, such concentrator systems have to track the sun. The greater series resistance under concentrated radiation poses a problem. Hence, concentrator cells have to be highly doped and equipped with especially low-loss contacts.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
cellule solaire à concentration [correct, feminine noun]; photopile à concentration [correct, feminine noun]