English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
photovoltaic efficiency [correct]; cell conversion efficiency [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the maximum power to the product of area and irradiance expressed as a percentage.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
rendement photovoltaïque [correct, masculine noun]; rendement cellule [masculine noun]
DEF: Rendement entre la puissance électrique maximale donnée par une photopile et l'éclairement correspondant.