English (Optics)
relative luminous efficiency function [correct]
CONT: Photometry is the measurement and specification of light relating to its effect on vision. The eye can be regarded as a radiant energy detector with a selective spectral response. It is maximally sensitive to light of about 555 nm (yellow-green light) and relatively insensitive to red and blue light. The function describing the response of the human eye to different wavelengths is known as the relative luminous efficiency function, V([lambda]) or V'([lambda]) ...
French (Optique)
fonction d’efficacité lumineuse relative spectrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Notations relatives à l'œil(photométrie). V([lambda]) : Fonction d’efficacité lumineuse relative spectrale en vision photopique, sans unité. V’(λ) : Fonction d’efficacité lumineuse relative spectrale en vision scotopique, sans unité.