English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics)
video hard copy unit [correct]; photo head plotter [correct]; photoplotter [correct]; photo plotter [correct]; optical plotter [correct]; graphics film recorder [correct]; film recorder [correct]; photo-plotter
DEF: A plotter equipped with a light spot projector.
OBS: Photoplot: A graphical representation of a pattern drawn directly on a photographic material using a controlled light beam.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie)
système de phototraçage [correct]; phototraceur [correct, masculine noun]; photoplotter [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Traceur équipé d’une tête photographique.
DEF: Dispositif graphique de sortie qui peut transférer directement les images affichées à l’écran sur un papier traité pour photocopie ou sur un film.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
trazador fotográfico [correct, masculine noun]; graficadora fotográfica [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de salida que genera fotográficamente, obras de diseño gráfico de alta precisión, para la elaboración de tarjetas de circuitos impresos y máscaras de circuitos integrados.