English (Printing Processes - Various; Flexography (Printing))
plate thickness [correct]
CONT: ... Generally, there has been a move towards thinner plates. Plate thickness is, to a large degree, related to hardness and the harder and thinner the plate the less latitude there is at the printing stage. On plate thickness ... the average thickness of a plate is 1.7mm. This ... gives plenty of latitude, with high quality.
OBS: Term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Flexographie (Imprimerie))
épaisseur des plaques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur d’une plaque flexographique photopolymère ou caoutchouc exprimée en millimètres ou en pouces.
OBS: Terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l’Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.