English (Platemaking (Printing); Flexography (Printing))
main exposure [correct]
CONT: The following technologies are used in production of flexographic and relief printing forms ... Main exposure- At this stage, the light-sensitive polymer is exposed to the UV [ultraviolet] light through the negative foil. The transparent areas of the negative pass the light, which conditions the polymer in these places and activates the polymerisation reaction, producing tough chains or polymer molecules.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
exposition principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade d’exposition d’une plaque photopolymère flexo où se réalise la polymérisation du relief sous rayonnement ultraviolet à travers les zones claires du négatif ou, dans le cas d’imageage direct, là où la couche noire a été éliminée par un faisceau laser.
OBS: exposition principale : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l’Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.