English (Plant Biology)
screening pigment [correct]
DEF: A compound from the classes of phenylpropanoids, mainly flavonoids, which has a high radiation absorbance in the UV.
French (Biologie végétale)
pigment photorécepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pigment appartenant à la classe des phénylpropanoïdes, principalement les flavonoïdes, doté d’une forte absorption des rayons ultraviolets.