English (Medical Imaging; Medication; Cancers and Oncology)
photodynamic therapy [correct]; PDT [correct]; photodynamic treatment [correct]; PDT [correct]; PDT
CONT: Photodynamic therapy (PDT) is based on the ability of porphyrins and some other photosensitizers both to be accumulated preferentially in tumor cells and to generate singlet oxygen when activated by visible light.
French (Imagerie médicale; Médicaments; Cancers et oncologie)
thérapie photodynamique [correct, feminine noun]; TPD [correct, feminine noun]; traitement photodynamique [correct, masculine noun]; TPD [correct, masculine noun]; TPD; traitement photo-dynamique [correct, masculine noun]; TPD [correct, masculine noun]; TPD; thérapie photo-dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le TPD repose sur les réactions photochimiques provoquées par l'absorption des photons présents dans la lumière par un agent photosensibilisant comme la porphyrine. Injecté ou appliqué localement, le médicament s’installe dans les régions cancéreuses ou enflammées de la peau. L'exposition à la lumière, consécutive à l'administration du médicament, provoque l'apparition d’oxygène singulet toxique qui favorise la mort des cellules malades. [Source : Prix Galien Canada, 1994, page 38]
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina); Medicamentos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
terapia fotodinámica [correct, feminine noun]; terapéutica fotodinámica [correct, feminine noun]