English (Lasers and Masers; Surgery; Non-Surgical Treatment)
photochemical effect [correct]
CONT: Low level laser therapy (LLLT) is the application of light to a biologic system to promote tissue regeneration, reduce inflammation and relieve pain. Unlike other medical laser procedures, LLLT does not have an ablative or thermal mechanism, but rather a photochemical effect which means the light is absorbed and cause a chemical change.
French (Masers et lasers; Chirurgie; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
effet photochimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet photochimique est obtenu uniquement en combinaison avec un photosensibilisant, avec des durées d’illumination s’étendant de la dizaine de secondes à la dizaine de minutes, et des irradiances généralement très faibles.