English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
photoconductivity [officially approved]
OBS: Electrical conductivity due to photo-ionization, eg, in gases, or in many nonmetallic crystals. Synonymous with photoactivity, photosensitivity, volume photoelectric effect, internal photoelectric effect.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
photoconductivité [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Conductivité électrique due à la photo-ionisation c-à-d, dans les gaz ou dans les nombreux cristaux non métalliques. Est synonyme de photo-activité, photosensibilité, effet photo-électrique, de volume effet photo-électrique interne.
OBS: En français on utilise généralement le terme "photorésistivité" pour rendre la notion anglaise.