English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
ultraviolet stabilizer [correct]; UV stabilizer [correct]; light stabilizer [correct]; light stabilizing agent [correct]
DEF: Any chemical compound that, admixed with a thermoplastic resin, selectively absorbs ultraviolet rays; used to prevent ultraviolet degradation of polymers.
CONT: When a polymer absorbs light, it may reradiate the absorbed energy at much longer wave lengths (heat), at slightly longer wave lengths (luminescence), or the energy may be transferred to another molecule. When none of these processes is operative, the absorbed light energy may cause bond breaking leading to degradation. By incorporating an ultraviolet absorbing compound into the plastic, it is possible to essentially eliminate all of the above processes, since the absorber even at concentrations as low as 0.5% can effectively compete for the incident ultraviolet radiation, thus protecting the plastic form degradation. A second approach to stabilization is to incorporate an additive which, though not an absorber in itself, can accept energy from the polymer substrate, and thus, leave the polymer intact. Since protection of plastics against light degradation can be achieved by these two mechanisms, the broader term "ultraviolet stabilizer" or "light stabilizer" is used to refer to such additives.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie; Caoutchouc; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
agent anti-UV [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; anti-U.V. [correct, masculine noun]; photostabilisant [correct, feminine noun]; stabilisant UV [masculine noun]; anti U.V. [masculine noun]; antiUV [masculine noun]; anti ultra-violet [masculine noun]; stabilisant lumière [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique que l’on ajoute à un matériau macromoléculaire (matière plastique, élastomère, fibre) pour le protéger contre l’action dégradante des rayons ultraviolets.
CONT: Le principe de l’agent anti-UV est d’absorber l’énergie reçue sans réémettre dans le visible. Les principaux produits utilisés sont la benzophénone et le benzotriazol. Il faut noter également que l’introduction de certains pigments (oxydes métalliques, noir de carbone) favorise la résistance aux UV de même que l’application d’un revêtement (peinture).
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: agent anti-UV : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos; Caucho; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
fotoestabilizador [masculine noun]