English (Computer Graphics)
aiming symbol [correct, standardized]; aiming circle [correct, standardized]; aiming field [correct, standardized]; aiming device [correct]
DEF: On a screen, a circle or other pattern of light used to indicate the area in which the presence of a lightpen can be detected at a given time.
OBS: aiming symbol; aiming circle; aiming field: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
champ de visée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; encrier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cercle ou autre motif lumineux utilisé pour indiquer la zone de l'écran dans laquelle la présence d’un photostyle peut être détectée.
OBS: champ de visée : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
símbolo guía [correct, masculine noun]