English (Computer Graphics)
pick device [correct, standardized]
DEF: An input unit used to specify one or more display elements.
OBS: Example: a lightpen.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
dispositif de désignation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe d’entrée utilisé pour désigner un ou plusieurs éléments graphiques.
OBS: Exemple : un photostyle.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
dispositivo de captura [masculine noun]; dispositivo de selección [masculine noun]; dispositivo de recogida [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de entrada usado para especificar un elemento o segmento de visualización específico.
OBS: por ejemplo, un lápiz luminoso.